Privacy Policy

Retter Technology Consulting Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provision of the Companies Act, 2013, owns and operates the website,http://www.lightwing.io/ by the name “Lightwing”. Lightwing, which provides users (Users) cloud cost optimization through automated scheduling, resizing and monitoring for public cloud resources (Services). However, the company shall have no liability whatsoever to any loss or injury suffered out of a transaction through Lightwing.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian)Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology(Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data orInformation) Rules, 2011 promulgated thereunder, and sets out the practices and policies for protection of User information collected, received, possessed, stored,deal with or handled by Company.

'We' or 'us' refers to Lightwing, and 'you' refers to the Users of our Services.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of User information by us and informs you about:

1. What type of information is collected from you;

2. Why such information is being collected;

3. When and in what manner we can use this information; and

4. Whether we will disclose such information to third parties

Our Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on http://www.lightwing.io/; any use of the Services thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Lightwing under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by Retter Technology Consulting Private Limited at Yadalam Heritage, 3rd Floor 54 Vani Vilas Road, Basavangudi, Banglore, Karnataka- 560 004.

1. Type of information collected

We collect User information to ensure that Services being provided by us can be used by Users effectively. We also collect information from Users, including operating system, browser type, and the name of the Internet service provider. We DO NOT access or collect any data stored on any server by You. We do however, use analytics related to your usage of the servers to optimize your usage.

2. Personal Information

We collect various types of information to establish and maintain your account. We collect the following personal information from you; (i) Contact information such as name, email address, phone number; (ii) Unique Identifiers such as User name, password. We may also collect User information to personalize your experience on the Website and sending you information and notifications regarding Services. We also collect User information to provide you with offers and deals from third parties. We may also collect Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code. When you use the Services, we collect information from your Computer or Mobile device, such as unique identification number, model, operating system and version, your browser type and version, the presence of any device, the portion of Services used, time and location of access of Services.

3. Communication

You consent to receive communication including advertisement and review calls from Us in relation to your use of the Services.

4. Purpose of collection and use of information

We collect, store and disclose User information relating to Users in order to provide the Services either directly or through third party service providers and to fulfill your requests regarding Services. We may also use information provided by you to: (i) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement; (ii) monitor User activity and effectively manage User accounts and our Website; (iii) assist you with technical difficulties; (iv) maintain User accounts; (v) collect fees; (vi) minimizing fraud and abuse of Services (vii) Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products; (viii) Send you requested Product or service information; (ix) Send product updates or warranty information; (x) Respond to customer service requests; (xi) Administer your account; (xii) Send you a newsletter (xiii) Send you marketing communications; (xiv) Respond to your questions and concerns; (xv) Improve our website and marketing efforts; (xvi) Conduct research and analysis. Certain information may be collected each time Users access or use the Website which is saved in server logs, which includes IP address, operating system and browser on/from which Users are accessing the Website.

5. Data Collection Devices

We may use data collection devices known to collect and store information of users accessing Lightwing, including cookies and trackers. Cookies are used to identify information specific to you including your browsing history and search preference. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able use some portions of our Site. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Our web pages contain electronic images as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allow us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

You also consent to sharing your geo-location data in order to publish information/ advertisements offered by Users closers to your location and vice-versa.

6. Information from other sources

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Lightwing in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to by us.

7. Disclosure to Third Parties

When we share User information with third parties, we hold all such parties to the same or higher standards as we do ourselves regarding the privacy of your information. We publish and disclose User information only for the limited purposes of providing effective access to Service, complying with legal obligation and enforcing the Terms of use Agreement. We may use third party individuals/entities to gather information about how you and others use our Web site. For example, we will know how many Users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimise how our site is used. You hereby authorize Us to collect, use, store, analyse, reproduce or publish (either on its own or through third party service provider(s) the information in relation to your use of our Services for data analysis and for improving your user experience. We may also share some User information with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. You can opt-out of this service by contacting us through the contact details given below in Clause 16. We may disclose information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our Users, the general public or ourselves. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal or other information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your User information without your consent.

8. Security Practices and Procedures

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic usage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information or content, including, without limitation, such information that has been provided to third parties or other Users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party. You also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. You should not share your User name, password, or other security information for your Lightwing account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your username and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. In the unlikely event that we come to learn that either our system or your account specifically has suffered a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps, by e-mail, text message, phone call, a notice on our website, or any other way, depending upon the requirements of the applicable law.

If you have any questions about on our website, you can contact us at care@lightwing.io.

9. Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites, payment gateways and advertisements that collect User information on Lightwing. The controllers of such third party websites (Third Party Advertiser) or applications may receive some User information using devices and technologies to make their advertising more effective. We may not have control over such technologies or devices used by the Third Party Advertiser and we do not represent or warrant anything pertaining to the security practices followed by the Third Party Advertiser. The User information collected by such Third Party Advertiser is governed by their respective privacy policy.

10. Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update, modify and amend any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at any time without prior intimation to you. We will post these changes on http://www.lightwing.io/privacy-policy. These changes will become effective immediately on posting. We shall not be liable for any failure or negligence on your part to review the updated Privacy Policy before accessing or using Lightwing. Your continued use of Lightwing, following changes to the Privacy Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

11. Notification of Privacy Statements Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective, unless you have requested us not to do.

12. Protection of Lightwing

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Lightwing, our Users or others. We may disclose information of personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights protect your safety of others; investigate fraud; or respond to government requests; if Lightwing is involved in a merger acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information; To any other third party with your prior consent to do so. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

13. Additional Policy Information

Our website includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.) Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget.

Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them.

14. Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at care@lightwing.io.

15. Grievances

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer using the contact details provided below:

Name: Madhu

Phone Number: +91 80 26673088

E-mail: care@lightwing.io

Goto Top